Effects of diphenylarsinic acid on the cerebellar glutaminase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KITA Kayoko  Teikyo University, 薬学部, 助教 (30407887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジフェニルアルシン酸 / グルタミナーゼ / 小脳 / 運動試験
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between the diphenylarsinic acid(DPAA)-induced cerebellar dysfunction and glutaminase downregulation, the cerebellar phosphate-activated glutaminase(PAG) activities and GLS1 expression levels were examined. DPAA induced the impairment in motor coordination toward the almost all mice which were orally administrated DPAA for 36 days. However, no significant changes were observed in cerebellar PAG activities and GLS1 levels. These results suggested that glutaminase was not involved in the DPAA-induced cerebellar dysfunction.