Studies on the activation mechanism of xenobiotic-responsive nuclear receptor CAR and establishment of in vitro evaluation system for its ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yuichiro  Toho University, 薬学部, 講師 (40453849)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 薬学 / バイオアッセイ
Research Abstract
Animals including human beings have a defense mechanism against the toxicity of xenobiotics such as medicinal compounds and environmental pollutants. The constitutive androstane receptor (CAR) plays an important role in this defense mechanism by transcriptionally activating target genes coding for the metabolic enzymes, transporters and so on. In this study, it was elucidated that the microtubule network and importin/Ran system played important roles in the activator mediated nuclear translocation of CAR in primary hepatocytes. In immortal cells, however, the ligand-free CAR is spontaneously translocated into the nuclear compartment where it transactivates target genes. Using the ligand-dependent CAR mutant, the novel screening system for CAR ligand was established without sacrificing animals. All these findings will be beneficial in not only understanding of the d