Transcription factor Nrf2 as a defense mechanism against cadmium toxicity in vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Yasuhiro  Hokuriku University, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (10454240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカドミウム / Nrf2 / 血管内皮細胞 / メタロチオネイン / 転写因子Nrf2 / Keap1 / 毒性防御
Research Abstract
Cadmium, a ubiquitous heavy metal, is an important industrial and environmental pollutant that can target the vascular endothelium. In this study, we investigated the participation of Nrf2 in cellular response to cadmium and protection against this metal in bovine aortic endothelial cells. Exposure of the cells to cadmium resulted in Nrf2 activation followed by up-regulated expression of antioxidant proteins. We found that the Nrf2/Keap1 system serves as a defense mechanism against cadmium toxicity through a positive regulation of metallothionein gene in vascular endothelial cells.