An orally applicable Shiga toxin neutralizer functions in the intestine to inhibit the intracellular transport of the toxin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 助教 (00446569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物 / 感染症学 / 感染症
Research Abstract
We found that PPP-tet, a peptide-based Stx2 inhibitor, completely inhibited fluid accumulation in the rabbit ileum caused by the direct injection of Stx2. We also found that PPP-tet accumulated in the ileal epithelial cells only through its formation of a complex with Stx2. The complex in cultured epithelial cells blocked the intracellular transport of Stx2 from the Golgi apparatus to the endoplasmic reticulum, the process that is essential for Stx2 cytotoxicity. Our results reveal that PPP-tet functions as a potent Stx neutralizer in the intestine by altering the intracellular transport of Stx2 in epithelial cells.