Investigation of peptidoglycan modification and its role in virulence of Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Miyuki  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 薬学部, 特別任用助教 (10454498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物・感染症学 / マクロファージ / エンドトキシン / ペプチドグリカン / グラム陰性菌外膜 / グラム陰性菌 / 外膜修飾 / ペプチドグリカン修飾 / リゾチーム
Research Abstract
Salmonella Typhimurium LpxR potentially detoxifies lipid A by 3'-0-deacylation. The intracellular growth of the lpxR-null strain was lower than that of the wild-type strain, and the expression level of iNOS was enhanced in the cells infected with the lpxR-null strain. We also identified the candidate genes for peptidoglycan N-deacetylase in S.Typhimurium. The deletion of the gene also affected the intracellular growth. These results suggested that the cell wall modifications were important for the intracellular growth of S.Typhimurium within host cells.