Mechanisms for the inhibitory effect of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons on androgen-dependent transcriptional activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
SANADA Noriko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 薬学部, 助教 (60411089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境衛生学 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 男性ホルモン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / アリル炭化水素受容体 / PIASxα
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanism for the inhibitory effect of 3-methylcholanthrene (3MC) on 5α-dihydrotestosterone (DHT)-dependent transcriptional activation in human prostate cancer LNCaP cells. The results in this study suggest that complex formation between AhR and androgen receptor (AR), and binding of AhR to the AhR-binding site in the transcriptional regulatory region of androgen-regulated gene, a prostate specific antigen gene, play important roles in the inhibitory effect of 3MC on DHT-dependent transcriptional activation.