Effect of multiple-walled carbon nanotube on allergic airway diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Nobuaki  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬理学研究室, 講師 (90340447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境衛生学 / ナノ粒子 / アレルギー / カーボンナノチューブ / 動物モデル / マウス / アジュバント / 好酸球 / IgE
Research Abstract
The development of nano-technology has increased the risk of our exposure to types of particles other than combustion-derived particles in the environment. Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are being applied in wide-ranging areas from the semiconductor industry and are reportedly increasing in environmental exposure. CNTs possess significant characteristics in size (1-20 nm width, and many microns in length), strength, and surface chemistry. The aim of the present study was therefore to experimentally elucidate whether CNTs exacerbate asthmatic symptoms in mice.BALB/c mice intratracheally sensitized with vehicle, ovalbumine (OVA), CNTs or OVA+CNTs were repeatedly challenged with OVA. Biphasic asthmatic response and goblet cell hyperplasia in the mice sensitized with OVA+CNTs were more severe than those in mice sensitized with OVA. Furthermore, the infiltration of leukocytes (macrophages, lynphocytes, neutrophils and eosinophils) and the productions of OVA-specific IgE, IgG1 and IgG2a were also aggravated. Taken together, CNT can exacerbate biphasic asthmatic response and goblet cell hyperplasia, at least partly, via the infiltration of leucocytes (macrophages, lymphocytes, neutrophils and eosinophils) and/or productions of IgE, IgG1 and IgG2a.