Cross-talk of zinc transporter and Ca channels in cellular transport of cadmium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Hitomi  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 助教 (10389182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中毒学 / カドミウム / 衛生 / 生体分子 / 輸送体 / 亜鉛 / カルシウムチャネル / ZIP8 / DMT1 / メタロチオネイン / 耐性
Research Abstract
Cadmium(Cd) is a heavy metal widely distributed in the environment and causes adverse effects in a variety of organisms including humans. However, the mechanisms of cellular cadmium uptake and excretion have been poorly understood. It has been assumed that cellular Cd uptake is mediated by pathways for other essential elements such as Ca and Zn. The present study examined the involvement of Zn transporter and Ca channel in cellular Cd transport (influx and efflux) by using a cell line in which the expression of Zn transporter and Ca channel was changed.