Analaysis on iron acquision mechanisms and pathogenicity of opportunistic pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Atsuya  Matsuyama University, 薬学部, 准教授 (60343646)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄 / シデロフォア / 細菌 / 日和見感染菌 / acinetobactin / バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
In response to iron starvation, nosocomial Acinetobacter baumannii produces the siderophore, acinetobactin, and can transport acinetobactin-bound iron into the periplasm via its specific outer membrane receptor, BauA. In this study, I showed that A. baumannii was also capable of utilizing a variety of xenosiderophores produced by other microorganism as an iron source. Biofilms consist of bacteria attached to surfaces and encased in a polymeric matrix. I showed that iron and acinetobactin appear to mediate the control of biofilm formation.