Characterization of ribavirin uptake systems in hepatocytes and renal tubular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Tomomi  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80401008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / 薬学 / 抗生物質 / リバビリン / C型肝炎 / 核酸トランスポーター / 種差 / 個人差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to characterize the major ribavirin uptake transporter(s) in human hepatocytes or renal tubular cells. The results showed that equilibrative nucleoside transporter 1 (ENT1) was exclusively involved in ribavirin uptake in human hepatocytes and that the levels of the uptake activity were different among hepatocytes. On the other hand, the results suggest that concentrative nucleoside transporter 3 (CNT3), which was abundantly expressed in human renal proximal tubular cells, would be responsible for renal re-absorption of ribavirin. Genetic or environmental factors that alter the levels of function or expression of ENT1 and CNT3 should be determined in future study.