Feasibility study of RANKL subcellular trafficking as a novel therapeutic target for osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONMA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬理学 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 生体分子 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 / RANKL / トラフィッキング / リソソーム / Vps33a / Class C Vps complex / 分泌 / ClassC Vps complex
Research Abstract
We have found that OPG, which is previously recognized as a decoy receptor for RANKL, forms a complex with RANKL at the Golgi apparatus and the complex formation is necessary for Vps33a-mediated RANKL sorting to the lysosomes in osteoblastic cells. We have also found that RANKL localized at the lysosomes relocate to the cell surface in response to RANK stimulation. These processes can be novel therapeutic targets for osteoporosis.