Precision and accuracy of clinical repeated-dose pharmacokinetic trials applying a peak-and-trough sampling design to estimate oral clearance
Project/Area Number |
20790130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Masato University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 講師 (20324056)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 臨床薬学 / 薬物動態 / 臨床試験 / 個別投与設計 / 採血デザイン / 2点採血デザイン / 経口クリアランス / 臨床薬物動態試験 / カルベジロール / 心不全 / CYP2D6 |
Research Abstract |
The area under the concentration-time curve (AUC) and/or oral clearance (CL/F) of drugs is a key pharmacokinetic parameter to evaluate drug exposure in patients. In the present study, we performed a simulation for the clinical pharmacokinetic study, in which blood was sampled at two time points corresponding to the peak concentration (C_<peak>) and trough concentration (C_<trough>) following repetitive oral drug administration to subjects. The approximate oral clearance (CL/F_<approx>) and/or an alternative oral clearance (CL/F_<exp>) were accurate for hypothetical drugs with varied pharmacokinetic properties. We performed that the peak-and-trough sampling design is promising for the clinical repeated-dose pharmacokinetic trial for drugs.