IDENTIFICATION OF KEY FACTORS IN CISPLATIN-INDUCED NEPHROTOXICITY BY MICROARRAY ANALYSIS USING THE ISOLATED RENAL TUBULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Atsushi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90452341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / 薬学 / マイクロアレイ / トランスポータ / 腎臓 / シスプラチン / 毒性学
Research Abstract
Kidney consists of several renal segments. To clarify the gene expression profile in the renal tubule, which is the origin of cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity, microarray analysis using the isolated tubules was carried out. At first, we confirmed that this experimental method reflected the tubular gene expression. In the isolated tubules of cisplatin-treated rats, the gene expression of chemokines was elevated. Chemokines are suggested to be the key factors of the renal tubular genes in cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity.