Genetic polymorphisms to analyze and predict treatment-related adverse effects in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  Kobe University, 薬学部, 教授 (80379411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / 小児白血病 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Some children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) or lymphoblastic lymphoma (LBL) experience clinically important treatment-related adverse effects. In the present study, to identify novel potential loci influencing the risk of treatment-related hepatotoxicity during the maintenance phase, a genome-wide genotyping analysis was performed in Japanese children with ALL or LBL. Genome-wide genotyping uncovered a total of 28 candidate SNPs. rs1966862, in Rho GTPase-activating protein 24 (ARHGAP24), was the most significant of the candidates, and the genotypes of rs7403531 (RASGRP1) and some genes were also significantly associated with severe hepatotoxicity. This study suggested rs1966862 (ARHGAP24) and the other SNPs to be predictive factors for drug-induced hepatotoxicity during the maintenance phase in pediatric patients with ALL or LBL.