Molecular basis for the dosing-time dependent change in the intratumoral delivery of oxaliplatin by transferrin-targeting liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Naoya  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / 時間治療 / DDS
Research Abstract
Liposomes with ligands bonded to their external membrane surface have beenstudied in order to provide a method for delivering drugs or genes selectively to a target region. Transferrin N-glutaryl-dioleoyl-Phosphatidylethanolamine (Tf-NGPE) liposomes were designed as intracellular targeting carriers of chemotherapeutic drugs into tumors. This study showed that the intratumoral delivery of a platinum (Pt)-based anticancer drug, oxaliplatin (L-OHP), using Tf-NGPE liposomes varied depending on the 24-hr variation in the expression of transferrin receptors on tumor cells. Colon 26 tumor-bearing mice were housed under standardized light/dark cycle conditions (lights on at 07:00 h, off at 19:00 h) with food and water ad libitum. The growth of tumor cells implanted in mice was more severely inhibited by intravenous injection of Tf-NGPE liposome encapsulated with L-OHP (L-OHP : 7.5 mg/kg) in the early dark phase than when it was injected in the early light phase. The dosing-time dependency of the anti-tumor effect was parallel to that of Pt incorporation into tumor DNA. Luciferase reporter and chromatin immunoprecipitation analyses revealed that c-Myc regulated the 24-hr oscillation of type 1 transferrin receptor (TfR1) expression in tumor cells, which underlay the dosing-time-dependent changes in the internalization of Tf-NGPE liposome-delivered L-OHP into the tumor cells. These results suggested that intratumoral delivery of chemotherapeutic drug using Tf-NGPE liposomes is enhanced by administering the drug when tumor expression of TfR1 is abundant. The potent therapeutic efficacy of such an intracellular targeting drug delivery system (DDS) could be enhanced by optimizing the dosing schedule.