Molecular basis for the inhibition of hypoxia-induced apoptosis by thymidine phosphorylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryuji  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (50398278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsThymidine Phosphorylase / 2-Deoxy-D-ribose / Hypoxia-inducible factor -1 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / 2-デオキシ-D-リボース / HIF-1α / プロリン水酸化酵素 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム / Fe^<2+> / Von-HipPel Lindau遺伝子 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム
Research Abstract
An angiogenic factor, platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor/thymidine phosphorylase (PD-ECGF/TP), stimulates the chemotaxis of endothelial cells and confers resistance to apoptosis induced by hypoxia. TP and 2-deoxy-D-ribode, a degradation product of thymidine generated by TP enzymatic activity, inhibited the upregulation of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) 1α induced by hypoxia. We investigated the molecular basis for the suppressive effect of TP and 2-deoxy-D-ribose on the upregulation of HIF-1α. 2-Deoxy-D-ribose enhanced interaction of HIF-1α and pVHL under hypoxic condition. 2-Deoxy-D-ribose did not affect the expression of HIF-1α, prolyl hydroxylase (PHD)1/2/3 and VHL mRNA. 2-Deoxy-D-ribose also enhanced interaction of HIF-1α and PHD2 under hypoxic condition. Further study is needed to elucidate the mechanism about the augmented interaction of HIF-1α with pVHL and PHD2.