Establishment of tailor-made drug therapy that aims at improvement of quality of life in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideki  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 講師 (00419665)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関節リウマチ / メトトレキサート / オーダーメード医療 / 遺伝薬理学 / TDM
Research Abstract
We evaluated the association of possible factors with the cumulative value of C-reactive protein in Japanese patients with RA. Polymorphisms of the reduced folate carrier gene (RFC) G80A and of the gamma-glutamylhydrolase gene (GGH) C-401T were more closely associated (beta = 2.1194, P = 0.0017) than other polymorphisms, with the anti-inflammatory response to MTX. Plasma homocysteine levels in patients with the MTHFR 677TT genotype were significantly higher than in those with the 677CC genotype (p < 0.05). In addition, plasma homocysteine levels were increased along with the elevation of general inflammatory markers.