Functional characterization of folate transport in osteoclast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhisa  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50315892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords葉酸 / トランスポーター / 破骨細胞 / リソソーム / メトトレキサート / 担体輸送 / ビタミン / 吸収
Research Abstract
In order to explore the possibility that the carrier-mediated folate transport system could be involved in the accumulation of methotrexate in osteoclasts, we examined the transport of folate in lysosomes isolated from the rat kidney, since lysosomal membrane has functional similarities of the ruffled border in osteoclasts. It was found that the lysosomal folate transport occurred at an acidic pH (pH 5.0 - 6.0), and was saturable with the Michaelis constant of 0.073 μM. When we examined the effect of various inhibitors for RFC1 (reduced folate carrier 1) and PCFT (proton-coupled folate transporter) on the lysosomal folate transport, the inhibition profile was found to be different from those of RFC1 and PCFT. These results suggest that lysosomes have a specific folate transport system, which has not been identified, and this transport system may be involved in methotrexate accumulation in osteoclasts.