Interaction of nucleoside transport and drug transport in placental trophoblast cells at various stages of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOSE Noriko  Keio University, 薬学部, 研究員 (60348612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液胎盤関門 / 核酸輸送担体 / 薬物輸送担体 / adenosine / ddI / AZT / ENT / インテグレーションプロット / 妊娠糖尿 / CNT / 胎児発育不全 / uridine / TR-TBT / mannitol / イシテグレーションプロット / NBMPR / 薬学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Standard methods of drug administration to pregnant woman have not been established. The purpose of this study was to clarify the interactions of nutrient and drug transport mechanisms in the placenta in order to establish safe, effective, and rational treatment methods for pregnant woman. We also aimed to clarify the transport mechanisms of drugs and nutrients in placenta under pathological conditions. As the supply of nucleosides is important for fetal growth, we focused on the interaction of transport mechanisms for drugs and nucleosides in the placenta. The uptake mechanisms of nucleosides in placenta in gestational diabetes was also clarified. These results should be useful for the establishment of standard methods of drug administration for the pregnant woman.