Angiotensin II-induced hypertension enhanced delivery of liposomal anti-cancer drugs into tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshiyuki  Hoshi University, 薬学部, 准教授 (90350222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 昇圧化学療法 / リポソーム / アンギオテンシンII / がん治療 / 抗がん薬 / 腫瘍ターゲティング / EPR効果 / がん薬物送達システム / 抗癌剤 / 癌治療 / 癌薬物送達システム / リボソーム
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether the therapeutic efficacy of liposomal doxorubicin (DXR-SL) could be enhanced by angiotensin II (AT)-induced hypertension. AT-induced hypertension increased the volume of tumor blood flow in mice bearing a poorly vascularized Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC) tumor, but only slightly in mice bearing a well-vascularized colon carcinoma Colon 26 tumor. In therapeutic efficacy, AT-induced hypertension enhanced the antitumor activity of DXR-SL in mice bearing LLC and Colon 26 tumors. Localization of DXR-SL after injection by AT-induced hypertension was observed outside tumor blood vessels in LLC and Colon 26 tumors, but within them under the normotension. From these findings, AT-induced hypertension had potential to improve the delivery of DXR-SL to both well- and poorly vascularized solid tumors.