Functional analysis of miRNA dependent cisplatin resistance mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihiro  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (80322527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシスプラチン / miRNA / 薬剤耐性 / バイオマーカー / 肺癌
Research Abstract
Cisplatin is an effective anticancer agent that is widely used in the treatment of cancer. However, the development of resistance to cisplatin is a major obstacle to treatment. To understand the clinically relevant mechanisms of resistance, many studies have been aimed at clarifying the biochemical/molecular alterations of cisplatin-resistance cells. However, these studies did not conclusively identify the basis of cellular resistance to cisplatin.
In this study, micro RNA expression profiles of cisplatin resistant cell lines were analyzed using microarray and real time RT-PCR. We found some of micro RNAs were similarly regulated in couple of cisplatin resistant non small lung cancer cell lines. These finding were useful information for understanding of the miRNA mediated cisplatin resistance mechanisms.