Analysis of transporter expression profile in drug resistant leukemia cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIIE Junichi  Azabu University, 獣医学部, 講師 (10400269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords白血病 / 薬剤耐性 / トランスポーター / 質量分析計 / タンパク質定量
Research Abstract
Transporter play important role in the drug resistance of leukemia. In this study, novel quantitative method of transporter protein was developed with mass spectrometer. The expression levels of transporter proteins were elucidated in vincristine (VCR) resistant leukemia cells. VCR resistant leukemia cell was 67 times as ABCB1 expression level as VCR sensitive leukemia cells. Other transporters including ABCC family, which were known as vincristin transporters, did not show difference in expression level between resistant cells and sensitive cells. These results suggested important role of ABCB1 in vincristin resistance of leukemia cells.