Study of side effect reduction of anticancer agents by regulation of exogenous gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Atsushi  Himeji Dokkyo University, 薬学部, 講師 (60454766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / 遺伝子治療 / 抗悪性腫瘍薬 / 遺伝子発現制御 / CMVプロモーター / フリーラジカルスカベンジャー / 活性酸素種 / MAPK / 抗悪件腫瘍薬
Research Abstract
For the purpose of regulation of transgene expression after gene introduction in gene therapy, the levels of CMV-promoter-driven transgene expression was analyzed when transgene introduced cells was exposed by anticancer agents. The levels of CMV-promoter-driven transgene expression were increased by doxorubicin (Dox) exposure. The induction of CMV-promoter-driven transgene expression by Dox was decreased by co-treatment of edaravone. We also found that phosphorylation pathway of AP-1 having CMV-promoter binding ability was activated by Dox.