Optimization of nasal administering conditions with the formulation development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
FURUBAYASHI Tomoyuki  Shujitsu University, 薬学部・薬学科, 講師 (00399156)
Research Collaborator INOUE Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 大学院生
TATSUTA Ryousuke  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経鼻吸収 / mucociliary clearance / 粉末製剤 / 吸収評価システム / 鼻腔内投与型製剤 / Mucociliary clearance / 粘性製剤
Research Abstract
In order to establish the evaluation system to optimize the nasal formulation, drug absorption from the powder formulations following nasal administration was investigated. The balance of the nasal residence of the drug and the dissolution from powder in the nasal cavity was an important factor to determine the nasal drug absorption. This finding suggested the feasibility that the nasal absorption is improved by controlling the nasal residence time of powder formulation. On the other hand, it was clarified that the transcellular permeability of the drug is dependent on the origin of the cell used for in vitro study. This finding would lead to renewing and improving the estimation system for nasal drug absorption, which had been previously established.