Clarification of the mechanism of the hypersensitivity induced by the antineoplastic agent paclitaxel and identification of a prophylactic agent for this hypersensitivity
Project/Area Number |
20790154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
GOROMARU Takeshi Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 講師 (70412319)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 医薬品 / 副作用 / 過敏反応 / パクリタキセル |
Research Abstract |
Paclitaxel-induced hypersensitivity is thought to be caused by the solvent Cremophor EL. We studied the hypersensitivity responses in rats that received 3 paclitaxel formulations prepared using different solvents. The levels of hypersensitivity to the 3 formulations were not significantly different. These findings suggest that paclitaxel-induced hypersensitivity is caused not by the solvent, but by the active ingredient of the formulation. In addition, ibudilast was found to attenuate the paclitaxel-induced pulmonary vascular hyperpermeability. We found that ibudilast was useful for prophylaxis against paclitaxel-induced hypersensitivity.