A study on analytical toxicology of metabolism of arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yayoi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 環境健康研究領域, 研究員 (00391102)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒ素 / 代謝 / 解毒 / 酸化還元状態 / メチル化 / HPLC-ICP-MS / LC-MS
Research Abstract
It has been reported that iAs^<III> administered intravenously is excreted into bile as arsenic-glutathione (As-GSH) complexes such as arsenic triglutathione (ATG) and methylarsenic diglutathione (MADG). Glutathione plays an important role in the metabolism of arsenic. MADG, but not ATG, was decomposed by γ-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT). After biriary excretion ATG may be hydrolyze to toxic iAs^<III> rather than decomposed by GGT. The influence of GGT on an excretion of arsenic was investigated. As-GSH complexes were found in urine of rats treated with a GGT inhibitor, but not with saline (control group). These results suggest that concentration increasing of GSH caused by inhibition of GGT plays important role in the detoxification of arsenic.