Analysis for Phagocytosis in mice lacking vesicular associated membrane protein-7 (VAMP7)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mahito  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60375532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 異物貪食 / 遺伝子欠失マウス / 小胞輸送 / 異物貪食機構
Research Abstract
Phagocytosis by macrophages plays important roles in immune response to microbes. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of phagocytosis by using mice lacking the VAMP7 gene, which regulate vesicular trafficking. The results show the possible roles of VAMP7 in phagocytosis and phagosome-lysosome fusion in macrophages through some specific pathways. However, we also revealed that VAMP7 does not regulate immune response to malaria. The physiological roles of VAMP7 are still to be investigated.