Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of gliogenesis and an attempt to induce neurogenesis in the adult spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Masaaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80324614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞分化 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 成体脊髄上衣細胞 / Notchシグナリンググリア細胞新生 / 神経細胞新生 / 脊髄上衣細胞 / Notchシグナリング / グリア細胞発生 / 脊髄
Research Abstract
We have found the activity of the ependymal cells as glial precursor cells in the adult spinal cord. In this study, we elucidated that proliferation and differentiation of the ependymal cells are regulated by the intracellular signaling of Notch pathway. Also, we explored the possibility to convert this gliogenesis into neurogenesis and thus identified the factor which can regulate gliogenesis and neurogenesis.