Reincorporation of cathepsin D in neurons of mouse brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masahiro  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10343253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリソソーム / カテプシン / ライソゾーム病 / セロイドリポフスチノーシス / カテプシンD / トランスポゾン / ミクログリア / NCL
Research Abstract
Central nervous system specific cathepsin D (CD) deficient mice (CD:NesCre) ied around P40 by seizures and their phenotype was similar to neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis. We noticed that CD protein was detected in neurons of CD:NesCre mice by immunohistochemistry, although CD mRNA was not expressed in the neurons. These results indicate that CD:NesCre neurons receive CD from other type of cells. We have also developed the chick experimental model to examine the transport system of lysosomal enzymes and established the stable expression system of transgenes into chick genome.