The analysis of molecular mechanism of Caudal Regression Syndrome (CRS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kentaro  Kumamoto University, 発生医学研究所 (20404345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先天異常学 / 奇形学 / 尾部退行症候群(人魚病) / 増殖因子 / 尾部退行症候群 / 泌尿生殖器
Research Abstract
Caudal regression syndrome (CRS) comprises developmental anomalies of the caudal vertebrae, urogenital organs and hind limbs. The mermaid like phenotypes has been often described in many literatures including old legends. However, the pathogenetic mechanisms are not understood. This study suggested that Bmp4, one of the Bmp ligands, may be essential molecule to make the caudal body with regulating the expression of patterning genes.