The role of retinoic acid in pituitary tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Ken  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00382945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIRO Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80119859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / レチノイン酸 / オートクライン / パラクライン / 細胞間相互作用 / 腫瘍 / 下垂体 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
The anterior pituitary gland secrets six types of hormones, which are crucial to maintain growth, reproduction, and homeostasis. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between retinoic acid (RA) and tumorigenesis of pituitary. I demonstrated that RA synthesizing enzyme was reduced in estrogen-induced prolactinoma model rats, and that the effect was mediated by estrogen receptor alpha. In addition, RA exerted effects on several genes expression in the anterior pituitary cells. It is hoped that these results contribute to elucidating the neoplasia mechanism and tumor therapy.