Evolution of podocyte and primary urine-producing organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Koichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10343485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較解剖学 / 比較細胞組織学 / 比較細胞生物学 / 腎臓学 / 腎臓 / 糸球体 / 原尿 / 足細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 線毛 / 排泄器官 / アクチン結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Mammals and birds possess high-performance primary-urine producing apparatus(renal glomerulus) by virtue of their high blood pressure. However, the protection mechanisms of glomerular structure from the high intraglomerular pressure and fluid shear stress remain poorly understood. In this study, we found that primary cilium, which is one of the fluid mechanosensors, disappeared from the glomerular podocytes in mammalian and bird metanephros. The primary cilia on the podocytes are subjected to a stronger bending force in mammals and birds. Thus the disappearance of the primary cilia presumably prevents the entry of excessive calcium-ion via the cilium-associated calcium channels and the disturbance of intracellular signaling cascades in podocytes.