Functional and molecular analysis of DSCR1 as a regulator of vascular morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masakazu  Nippon Medical School, 老人病研究所, 助教 (20312069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生学 / 形態形成学 / 血管新生 / 血管形成 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Morphology of blood vessels is diverse. However, we do not know how these morphological variations are made during vasculogenesis/angiogenesis. In this study, we found that DSCR1 regulates the morphology of blood vessels by suppressing the branching of blood vessels during vasculogenesis/angiogenesis. In the near future, we may generate blood vessels with appropriate morphology for the patients by using DSCR1 as a new vasculogenesis/angiogenesis suppressor.