Molecular mechanism of synapsis checkpoint in mammalian meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Hiroshi  Fujita Health University, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20282387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords減数分裂 / 不妊症 / 不育症 / チェックポイント / 対合 / ノックアウトマウス / 不妊 / リン酸化 / 無精子 / 流産 / チェックプイント / ノックアトマウス / 雌雄差
Research Abstract
Meiosis is a special type of cell division producing oocytes and sperms. The failure in the process of meiosis causes infertility and miscarriage in human reproduction. To avoid such problems, there is a surveillance mechanism called meiotic checkpoint, although its molecular mechanism has been totally unknown, especially in mammals. In this study, the function of a meiosis-specific gene HORMAD1 was analyzed by generating gene-targeted mice. As a result, HORMAD1 was identified as the first gene required for the meiotic checkpoint in mammals.