A cell adhesion molecule close homologue of L1 increased in primary afferent terminal contributes to the development and maintenance of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroki  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20340995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / 細胞間接着 / 脊髄後角 / シナプス / 形態変化 / 細胞間接着因子 / CHL1 / シナプス可塑性 / L1-CAM
Research Abstract
The L1 family of cell adhesion molecules (L1-CAMs) is known to regulate various neural functions that are pivotal to nervous system, including cell adhesion, axon guidance and synaptic plasticity. We investigated the involvement of a close homologue of the L1 cell adhesion molecule (CHL1) on neuropathic pain produced in the rat spared nerve injury (SNI) model. SNI induced the expression of CHL1 in L4/5 DRG neurons, particularly in small size injured neurons and in satellite cells. In the spinal cord, CHL1-immunoreactivity increased in laminae I-II of the dorsal horn ipsilateral to the injury. Ultrastructural study clarified the localization of CHL1 in the axon of primary afferents in the ipsilateral dorsal horn. CHL1 immunoreactivites were localized in the adherence such as axon- axon, axon-dorsal horn neurons (dendrite, soma) and axon-glia (astrocyte and microglia). Experimental inhibition of CHL1 adhesion by chronic intrathecal administration of the anti-CHL1 extracellular domain significantly prevented andreversed SNI-induced mechanical allodynia. Thus, alterations of CHL1 may be involved in the structural plasticity that is associated with neuropathic pain.