Comparative embryological study of pectoral girdle and thorax in amniotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 形態進化研究グループ, 研究員 (40435665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKECHI Masaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 形態進化研究グループ, 研究員 (10455355)
SUGAHARA Fumiaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 形態進化研究グループ・ジュニア・リサーチ・アソシエイト、神戸大学大学院・理学研究科, 博士後期課程
KURATANI Shigeru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 形態進化研究グループ, グループディレクター (00178089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較発生解剖学 / カメ / ニワトリ / 外側皮枝 / 腹皮枝 / 脊髄神経 / 肩甲骨 / 相同性 / スッポン / 肩帯 / 進化的新形成物 / 進化発生学 / ハツカネズミ / 甲稜 / 腹直筋
Research Abstract
Dorsal and ventral dermis of carapacial ridge (CR) of turtle embryo were innervated by dorsal and lateral cutaneous nerve respectively, showing that there is less strict constraint between innervation pattern and cell lineage, because boundary between somite derived dermis and lateral plate derived dermis corresponds to ventral edge of the CR. In chicken, mouse and turtle, scapula anlage had rostral and caudal processes. The caudal process made a scapula blade in these animals. The rostral process gave rise to acrominal process in chick and mouse and rostro-ventral process in turtle, suggesting that the process of turtle pectoral girdle is homologous to the acromion. This result was supported by expression pattern of transcriptional factor, three dimensional topological relationships with nerve and muscle anlage and morphology of the recently discovered oldest turtle. The scapula anlage of mouse had extra process in rostro-dorsal part from which supraspinous fossa developed, showing that the fossa is novel structure among amniotes.