Analysis of molecules related to structure and function of T-tubule in cardiac myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tsutomu  Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教 (70452141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsT管 / 循環器 / 心筋
Research Abstract
Transverse-tubule (T-tubule) is invagination of plasma membrane, only found in ventricular and skeletal myocytes, and have important role for excitation and contraction coupling. To identify molecules involved in formation and maintain of T-tubule structure in cardiac myocyte, mRNA expression of candidate genes were determined by Northern blotting. Among the genes tested, Pacsin3, a member of F-BAR protein family, was highly expressed in adult ventricular myocyte. To reveal the functions of Pacsin3, several deletion mutants was transiently transfected in COS7 cell. C-terminal deletion mutant of Pacsin3 was co-localized with alpha-tubulin, and changed form of microtubule network.