A novel molecular complex formed by paracellin-1 involved in the regulation of magnesium reabsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IKARI Akira  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 准教授 (50315850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / マグネシウム / 細胞接着 / 腎臓 / パラセリン-1 / 細胞生理 / 分子複合体
Research Abstract
Magnesium ion is reabsorbed in the renal tubule. The transport pathway and regulatory mechanisms of magnesium reabsorption have not been clarified yet. We found that paracellin-1 is distributed at the tight junction and regulates a paracellular magnesium transport. The intracellular distribution of paracellin-1 was regulated by the formation of complexes with various phosphorylated proteins. Magnesium deficiency induces cardiovascular diseases such as hypertension and arrhythmia. To avoid magnesium deficiency, the magnesium reabsorption is rigorously controlled by the paracellin-1 complexes.