Role of chloride ion in the dynamics of microtubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ken-ichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (40398392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞骨格 / クロライドイオン / GTPase
Research Abstract
Microtubules are fundamental cytoskeletal systems in eukaryotic cells. Microtubule, assembled from heterodimers of α- and β-tubulin, are cylindrical polymers whose in vitro assembly from subunits requires GTP (only GTP-bound form of β-tubulin can assembled into polymer and GTP is hydrolysed to GDP just after assembly). In this study, we investigated the role of various anions, especially chloride ion, in polymerization and GTPase activity of tubulin.
1. The effect of various anions on microtubule polymerization
In the presence of Cl^-, F^- and gluconate, effective in vitro microtubule polymerization was observed. In the presence of Br^-, NO_3^-, or I^-, weak polymerizaion was observed.
2. The effect of various anions on tubulin GTPase activiy
GTPase activiy of tubulin was measured, and found that high activity was observed in the presence of Br^- or NO_3^-, and weak activiy was observed in the presence of Cl^-, F^- and gluconate.
These observations indicated that some anions such as Cl^-, F^- and gluconate promoted polymerization of microtubules, via suppression of GTPase activity of tubulin.