The regulatory mechanism of claudins for paracellular pathway of the human amniotic epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ken  Keio University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (30449003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords羊膜 / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 羊水 / 傍細胞経路 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 早産 / 分娩 / 上皮層 / クローデイン
Research Abstract
The amniotic epithelium is in direct contact with the amniotic fluid and regulates fluid flux via paracellular pathway by tight junctions. In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of tight junctions and claudins as the basic research for premature birth and chorioamnionitis. The results have been shown that several physiological active substances such as hormone and inflammatory cytokines regulate the permeability of amniotic tight junctions through claudins.