Regulation of physiological functions by magnesium ions in white adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hana  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20390700)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子 / 細胞生理学 / イオンチャネル / 白色脂肪細胞 / 生理機能
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have established the methods to prepare white adipocytes suitable for various physiological experiments. In this preparation, it was clarified that the volume-sensitive chloride channel is expressed and involved in volume regulation in white adipocytes. Expression level of this channel was decreased in white adipocytes from diabetic animals. Moreover, it was also revealed that white adipocytes express MIC channel which is regulated by both intracellular and extracellular magnesium ions.