Involvement of concentration-sensitive sodium channel in alveolar fluid clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Teruki  Kinki University, 理工学部, 助教 (70411577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症 / ナトリウムチャネル / 急性肺障害 / Lung fluid clearance / 生理学 / 肺
Research Abstract
Physiological roles of concentration-sensitive sodium channels (Na_C : c=concentration) expressed in mouse alveolar epithelial cells are not yet known. In this study, we investigated the role of Na_C in alveolar fluid clearance. Na_C expression dramatically decreased in the lung during inflammation induced by lipopolysaccharide. Lung fluid content increased during early inflammation and decreased after the recovery of Na_C expression. These results suggested that LPS-induced suppression of Na_C in alveolar epithelial cells reduced AFC and caused the increase in lung fluid content in acute lung injury.