Analysis of coupling mechanism of voltage-gated H^+ channel and NADPH oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Yoshifumi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90435818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電位依存性プロトンチャネル / 好中球 / 活性酸素 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 貪食細胞
Research Abstract
We found that voltage-gated proton channel, VSOP, regulates reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation in neutrophils, which have the ability of killing pathogens. We also found the possibility that VSOP and NADPH oxidase interact physically and that both molecules are present in same location of neutrophils. These results suggest that VSOP can regulate intracellular/extracellular proton and membrane potential properly by interaction with NADPH oxidase and then regulate ROS generation.