Spinal and supraspinal mechanisms of muscular nociception in a rat model of delayed onset muscle soreness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toru  Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (90464156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMURA Kazue  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所・神経系分野II, 教授 (00109349)
MENSE Siegfried  ハイデルベルグ大学, 医学部・マンハイム・CBTM・神経解剖学, 教授
HOHEISEL Ulrich  ハイデルベルグ大学, 医学部・マンハイム・CBTM・神経解剖学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋性疼痛 / 遅発性筋痛 / 加齢 / 脊髄 / 侵害受容器 / 機械受容 / 筋 / 筋膜 / 侵害受容 / 細胞外記録 / グリア細胞由来神経栄養因子(GDNF) / 中枢神経機構 / 痛み / 脳 / c-Fos
Research Abstract
Clarified the involvement of transient receptor potential(TRP)channels and acid-sensing ion channels in muscular mechanical hyperalgesia in delayed onset muscle soreness (DOMS). 2) Demonstrated crucial roles of bradykinin B2 receptor activation and nerve growth factor in DOMS. 3) Showed the higher sensitivity to noxious stimulation in the fascia than the exercised muscle itself in DOMS. 4) Clarified that the mechanical sensitivity of muscular C-fiber nociceptors increased as a function of age while that of cutaneous nociceptors decreased. 5) Clarified the spinal mechanisms of low back pain originating from low back muscles and fasciae by the extracellular recording of the spinal dorsal horn neurons. 6) Quantified the release of ATP from the skeletal muscle by compression. 7) Developed an animal model of chronic muscle pain by repeated cold stress in rats. 8) Suggested the existence of a novel receptor specific to acromelic acid-A (ACRO-A at the nociceptor endings by demonstrating that a half of mechano-sensitive C-fibers in the muscle excited by ACRO-A.