Effects of activation of oxytocin receptor in neonatal brain on the development of mother-infant attachment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Yuki  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10418890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオキシトシン / オキシトシン受容体 / 愛着行動 / 社会行動 / 情動行動 / 母子 / 母性行動 / バゾプレシン / 嗅球 / トランスジェニックラット
Research Abstract
Maternal separation induced the activation of oxytocin-producing neurons in the supraoptic nucleus of mouse pups. Injection of oxytocin receptor antagonist in the neonatal period modulated anxiety-related and social behaviors in adulthood. On the other hand, to examine effects of increased oxytocin release at parturition upon fetal brain, we investigated the behavior of mice delivered by Cesarean section. Mice delivered by Cesarean section and then injected with oxytocin exhibited increased anxiety-related behavior as compared to mice delivered naturally. These results suggest that the activation of oxytocin receptor in neonatal brain during mother-infant interaction or parturition affects emotional and social behaviors in adulthood.