Role of clock genes and feeding peptides on circadian thermoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKIZAWA Ken  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (00454083)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords温熱生理学 / 生体リズム / 生物時計 / 摂食調節 / 自律神経調節
Research Abstract
The circadian rhythm of body temperature is a well-known phenomenon. However, it is unknown how the circadian system including the suprachiasmatic nucleus and clock genes affects thermoregulation. This study demonstrated that the circadian system per se is influenced by both the feeding condition and environmental temperature and that it modulates thermoregulation.