Analysis of circadian clock system by mouse mutagenesis for light inducible and circadian expressed genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Ryutaro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 新規変異マウス研究開発チーム, 開発研究員 (90392240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords概日リズム / マウスENUミュータジェネシス / 変異マウス
Research Abstract
We obtained 7 mutants for Snk, Slc39a6 and Dusp4 genes, which are induced by light and oscillated with a circadian rhythm, by RIKEN ENU-based gene-driven mutagenesis system. Snk and Slc39a6 mutant mice were normal with respect to the circadian rhythm by constant dark condition. Therefore, we could not indicate that these mutations are related to a circadian clock system. We however found that the Slc39a6 mutant male mice were infertile. It is a new finding that the Slc39a6 gene is related to the male sterility.