WANIAR4 ( M) Development of the animal model for postpartum psychosis and the elucidation of pathogenic mechanisms through estrogen action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Miyako  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20450611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖生理学 / 産後精神病 / 母ラット / エストロジェン / 不安様行動 / うつ様行動 / ERα / ERβ / 出産
Research Abstract
We found that primiparous rats at 3 weeks-postpartum showed increased anxiety and depressive behaviors in elevated plus maze (EP) and forced swimming (FS) tests, compared with diestrus nulliparous females. ERa-selective agonist and estrogen displayed anxiolytic and antidepressant effects in EP and FS tests at 3 weeks-postpartum after subcutaneous injection once daily for 4 days. Furthermore, we found a marked alteration in the expression of TrkB and BDNF (brain-derived neurotrophic factor) receptors, and in resultant intracellular signaling of the 3 weeks-postpartums. This raises a possibility that changes of neurotrophin signaling via ERa stimulation are associated with anxiety and depression-like behaviors. In couclusion, we identified an animal model of postpartum psychosis and postpartum depression, which could be employed to develop innovative drugs of ERa stimulant for these diseases.