Role of inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate in the maintenance of the function of cerebellar Bergmann glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yohei  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40422282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中枢・末梢神経 / 脳・神経 / プルキンエ細胞 / バーグマングリア / カルシウ / IP3 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Synapse is a connecting point between neurons. The maintenance of synaptic functions is essential for stable neuronal information processing in the adult brain. Bergmann glial cells express glutamate transporters that rapidly remove glutamate from the extracellular space, and play a critical role in the precise operation of synaptic transmission in the cerebellum. We found that a signaling cascade comprising inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate is involved in glutamate transporter expression to maintain the capacity of glutamate clearance. Thus, inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate is essential for the maintenance of synaptic function.