The resolution of cerebralvascular disorder by tissue-type plasminogen activor and stromelysin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (00324343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Nobuo  長浜バイオ大, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90260281)
YAMAKAWA Kasumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70563287)
Research Collaborator COLLEN Desire  ルーヴァン大学, 分子血管生物学研究所, 前所長
LIJNEN Roger  ルーヴァン大学, 分子血管生物学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳虚血 / 脳内出血 / 組織型プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 / 脳梗塞
Research Abstract
The delayed treatment with tissue-type plasminogen activor (t-PA) on ischemic stroke increases the risk of intracranial bleeding. When we can avoid it, we can save more patients by extending the therapeutic time window. We have found that low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein-1 (LRP-1) is upregulated in endothelial cells by ischemic stress, and the delayed-treated t-PA binds to LRP-1 and induces stromelysin-1 (MMP-3) through the nuclear factor kappa-B (NF-κB) activation. These findings suggest essential pathway for the cerebralvascular disorder by t-PA